top of page

Select Resume

BFA Pratt Institute, 1968

Peace Corps Brazil, SA 1965-1967

Voter Antoinette Perry Awards, 1998-2003

Scenic sculptor, United Scenic Artists Local 829, 1985-2003

Carving for the Metropolitan Opera House, new productions, 12 years

Pension and Welfare Trustee, United Scenic Artist Local 829, 1994-2001

NMPCA Board, 2015-2023, eNews Editor 2020-23

 

SELECT EXHIBITIONS and EVENTS

2023   Abiquiu Inn Scupture Walk, three installations, Judges 2nd Place Award

2023   "Inhabited Earth" Gallery Ho'zho', juror of Awards for COC exhibition. ABQ

2023   "Through the Mind's Eye over Time" two person show at the N4Art Center, ABQ

2022    "Uplifted" , NMPCA annual COC, Taos Ceramics Center, Best in Show

2022    "emergence" two person show: one painter, one sculptor, Taos Ceramics Center

2022    Abiquiu Inn Sculpture Walk, four  works: two fired clay unique; two bronze unique

2021    Sunport Ceramic Showcase, ABQ Sunport, Oct. & Nov.

2021    "Coming Together" merit award NMPCA annual COC show, June & July

2019-21     Sculpture Evergreen, Sternberg Award of Excellence,  Evergreen, CO

2020      Abiquiu Inn Sculpture Walk, on the grounds, Abiquiu, NM

2019      Mudwasp Sculpture Site, a viewed from your vehicle, large clay

               outdoor sculpture, exhibits changed intermittently, Cuba, NM

2019      Abiquiu Inn Sculpture Walk, four sculptures on the grounds, Abiquiu, NM

2019      Art Around Town, “Duo” two columns downtown Carbondale, CO

2018      Abiquiu Inn Sculpture Garden, three sculptures on the grounds, Abiquiu, NM

2018      “Compeers” in the courtyard, Total Arts Gallery, Taos, NM 

2017      “Ascension”, Sculpture on the Square, Ft. Collins, CO

2017      “Earth Tongues” Open Space Visitor’s Center, Albuquerque, NM

2008       Mudwasp Sculpture Site, drive-by, large clay sculpture, Cuba, NM

2015      “From the Mind’s Eye”  figural works, Seedboat Gallery, Silver City, NM

2015      “Azul” on the  grounds, Murray Ryan Visitors Center, Silver City, NM,      

2014     “Monomorphic Form” solo exhibition, Ryan Visitors Center, Silver City, NM

2012     “Surprising Similitude” two person exhibition, Las Cruces Museum of Art, NM

2011      Sculpture in the Sculpture Garden, Preston Contemporary,  Mesilla, NM

2011      Sculpture on the Grounds, Bear Mountain Lodge, Silver City, NM 2011-2014

2010      Clay Sculpture “Into the Void” Matrix Fine Art, Nov., Albuquerque, NM

2009     “Emanations of a Fettered Mind” Robert Nichol’s Gallery, Santa Fe, NM

2009     “From the Ground Up XXIV”, first place award, Las Cruces Museum of Art, NM

2007      “Organic Forms in Terra Cotta” Matrix Fine Art, April, Albuquerque, NM

2003      Skokie Northshore Sculpture Park, cont. installation of six element, Skokie, IL

2002      “Tableaux Vivants”, solo exhibition, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

2000      “Sculpture by Sara Lee D’Alessandro and Drawings by Joyce Kubat”,                   Heckscher Museum of Art, Rosyln, NY

1999       “Mud Like a Blessing: Elemental Clay Sculpture” five artist invitational, Hunterdon Museum of Art, 11/14 - 1/15/00, Clinton, NJ

1998       ”Long Island Artists:  Focus on Materials”, invitational, University Art Gallery, Staller Center for the Arts, SUNY at Stony Brook, June - July, Stony Brook, NY

1997       “Surface and Shadow:  Abstraction Revisited”, Catherine Valenza curator,

                Islip Art Museum, 9/28 - 11/16, East Islip, NY

1997       “Sculpture on Second”, Cedar Rapids Metropolitan Arts Council, IA

1996       “International Jury Show ‘96", Thelma Golden curator, March -April, NJ Center for the Visual Arts, Summit, NJ

1995       “In Three Dimensions: Women Sculptors of the ‘90s”, Charlotte Streifer-Rubinstein juror Snug Harbor Cultural Center, catalogue, all year, SI, NY

1995       “Three Rivers Art Festival”, US Steel bldg., Richard Flood juror, Pittsburgh, PA 1994       “34th Annual Jury Exhibition”, Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, NY

1992       “Terra Cotta for the Mind’s Eye”, solo exhibition, Pleiades Gallery, NYC

1989       “Art ‘Round Town:  Public Art in Private Places”, Sag Harbor, NY

1987       “Works by Women”, National Jury Sculpture Exhibition, catalogue, Carnegie Arts Center, Covington, KY

1984       “Artist Choice Museum: The First Eight Years”, invitational, catalogue, NYC

1984       “Portraits: Form and Concept”, Ruth Bass curator, First Women’s Bank, NYC,

1983       “Bodies and Souls”, Artist Choice Museum invitational, Midtown Gallery, NYC

1982       “28th Annual Jury Exhibition”, Dore Ashton curator, Parrish Art Museum, NY  1980      “The Figure:  Sculpture in the Seventies”, traveling exhibition, Pratt Manhattan Center, AK Art Center, AZ St. University, Dartmouth Art Museum, catalogue, with

                De Kooning, & Baskin

1980      “Younger Artists”, Artist’s Choice Museum, A.M. Sachs Gallery, New York, NYC

1978      “Sculpture in the Drawing Room”, solo exhibition, Landmark Gallery, NYC

1978      “Brooklyn ‘78", invitational, Brooklyn Museum, NY

1973      “1973 New Mexico Fine Arts Biennial”,  Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe, NM

bottom of page